Agenda2018-08-16T11:39:51+02:00

Full Schedule for PC/Tablet (Download PDF)

Download PDF

Your personal schedule and more speaker details

Learn more about our speakers, take a look at the detailed talk descriptions, and add interesting talks to your personal QUO VADIS schedule.

Build your personal schedule

Full Schedule for Mobile View

Schedule - Sunday, August 19

devcom Run Club

Meeting point: Koelnmesse Ost (Letter A)
Distance: 7km aprox
Pace: 6.30-7 /km (social pace)

7:00 a.m. (30 – 45 mins)

DOORS OPEN

9:30 a.m.

„Find the T-Bike and get your Boost!“

sponsored by Telekom
Win a full access pass for 2018 OpenStack summit in Berlin sponsored by Deutsche Telekom.

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Stage/Channel 11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Official Opening Ceremony:
  • Stephan Reichart & Alon Kaplan and the Volunteer Choir
Stage/Channel 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Cory Barlog
    (Sony Santa Monica)
  • The Road to Creating a New God of War
Stage/Channel 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
1
  • Siobhan Reddy
    (Media Molecule)
  • Glitter & Doom
    Part II
2
  • Chris Chung
    (VOX Gamer)
  • Let‘s take a Fire Walk:
    A Postmortem of Gigantic
    Proportions
3
  • Prof. Dr. Lutz Anderie
    (Anderie Management)
  • Gamification: How to make Money Outside of Video Games
4
  • Edu Verzinsky
    (Brainwash Gang)
  • How to Distill your Brainwashing Message
  • Shieny Aprilia 
    (Agate)
  • How to Enter the Fastest Growing Mobile Game Market in the World
5
  • Arnold Nesis
    (Capricia
    Productions)
  • The Games Industry is the new Music Industry -Learn from it!
6
  • Edvige Faini
    (Independet Concept
    Artist, Illustrator,
    Art Director)
  • Sensing the Environment
7
  • George van Venrooij
    (Military Operations
    BV)
  • Simulating World War 2 on your GPU
SIDE
EVENTS
 
Stage/Channel 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
1
  • Konrad Czernik
    (Techland)
  • 80% of Concept, 20% of Art. Character Design from Sci-Fi, Western to Dying Light 2
2
  • Marc Braun
    & Stefan Kraus
    (Ubisoft Blue Byte)
  • Mysterious Technology: Bringing a Fictional Island to Life Using Procedural Tools
3
  • Teut Weidemann
    (I Teut you so)
  • Lootboxes – WTF
4
  • Mata Haggis-Burridge
    (Breda University of Applied
    Sciences/Copper Stone Sea)
  • Showing the Fun – Simple Checks for World Readability
  • Tatiana Delgado
    (Vertical Robot)
  • Interactions, Puzzles and Narrative in VR Games
5
  • Mauricio García
    (The Game Kitchen)
  • Building a Nightmarish World out of the Spanish Folklore
  • Daniele Falcone
    (Vigamus Foundation)
  • Cultural, Historical and Artistic Heritage and VideoGame: Final Fantasy XV and Beyond
6
  • Samuel de Vos
    (Ubisoft Massive)
  • How not to get an Internship in AAA
  • Björn Jahn
    (USK)
  • Age Rating in Germany and Recent Changes Regarding Social Adequacy and Unconstitutional Symbols
7
  • Konstantin
    Kronfeldner

    (Boxelware)
  • Engine Structure in Avorion – the Challenges and Perks of Building your own Engine
SIDE
EVENTS
 

Coffee-Break

Beer Reception sponsored by Gameforge

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Stage/Channel 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
1
2
  • Jens Begemann
    (Wooga)
  • Steering Through Big Change and Staying Sane as a Manager
3
  • Trine Laier
    (Klassefilm)
  • Why I turned my Spy Family
    into a Video Game
4
  • Ioana Hreninciuc
    (GameAnalytics)
  • Looking East: Analyzing the Behaviour of Chinese Gamers
5
  • Philomena Schwab
    (Stray Fawn Studio)
  • How a free Demo got our Game Funded
6
  • Matthew Florianz
    (Frontier Development)
  • Connected Thinking – Triggering Audio Earlier in your Game Development
7
  • Johannes Eichner
    (Ubisoft Blue Byte)
  • Living Cities in the Anno Series
SIDE
EVENTS
  • Beer Reception:
    sponsored by
    Gameforge
Stage/Channel 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
1
  • Jens Matthies & Andreas Öjerfors
    (MachineGames)
  • Creating Frau Engel – Portrayal of Evil in Wolfenstein
2
  • Mike Hines
    (Amazon)
  • Amazon‘s Experience Boosting Engagement with User Rewards
3
  • Shalev Moran
    (Independent Artist &
    Game Designer)
  • Corridors, Avenues,
    Gardens
4
  • William Rhys Dekle
    (Strategic Alternatives)
  • Getting Acquired – What You Must Know!
5
  • Helge Borgarts
    (Freelancing Composer
    & Producer
    )
  • Beyond the emotional Background Layer – how Music can help developing your Game
6
  • Fawzi Mesmar
    (King)
  • Rapid Fire Game Design Inspiration Ideas
7
  • David Salz &
    Robin Henkys

    (Sandbox Interactive)
  • Making an independent MMO – The Albion Online Story
SIDE
EVENTS
Stage/Channel 5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Jan-Bart van Beek (Guerrilla Games)
  • Art Direction Bootcamp – A No-Nonsense Approach to Designing Robot-Dinosaurs

GET TOGETHER

9:00 p.m.

Schedule - Monday, August 20

devcom Run Club

Meeting point: Koelnmesse Ost (Letter A)
Distance: 7km aprox
Pace: 6.30-7 /km (social pace)

7:00 a.m. (30 – 45 mins)

DOORS OPEN

8:30 a.m.

Stage/Channel 9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Welcome Note:
  • Felix Falk (game – The German Games Industry Association)
Stage/Channel 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Saralyn Smith
    (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • The Great Fandom Frontier: and the game developer imperative
Stage/Channel 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Ethan Evans
    (Twitch)
  • Twitch: How Streaming is Changing how we Play
Stage/Channel 11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1
2
3
  • Andrzej Wojcicki
    (Adavio)
  • Artpocalypse – the AI Future of Art Production
4
  • Lisa Marie Kretschmer
    (Ghost Games – Electronic Arts)
  • Managers have Feelings, too!
5
  • Attila Szantner
    (MMOS Sàrl)
  • Serious can be Fun: Exoplanets in EVE
6
7
  • Julián Quijano
    (Beautiful Glitch)
  • The Wonderful Checklist: When Creativity Meets Strategy
SIDE
EVENTS
 
Stage/Channel 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
1
  • Petri Alanko
    (Composer)
  • How Writer‘s Block Feeds your Creativity
2
  • Anne Toole
    (Freelance Writer & Narrative Designer)
  • Fitting Writers into the Development Process
3
  • Wojciech Pazdur
    (The Farm 51)
  • Building a photogrammetry-
    based Pipeline for your Project‘s 3D Art Creation
4
  • Isabelle Tremblay,
    Christopher Schmitz,
    Peter Holzapfel, Linda
    Kruse & Moderator
    David Smith
  • Panel: Hiring for
    Diversity
5
  • Jeff Tremblay
    (Nutaku)
  • The Rise of the Adult Gaming Market – a new Revenue Stream for Developers
  • Bernd Thiel
    (T-Systems International)
  • Design to Cost
6
  • Tatu Aalto
    (Remedy Entertainment)
  • Bringing Ray-tracing into Remedy‘s Northlight Engine
7
  • Daniel Koburger
    (Chris Reid Law)
  • Advertising the US: Legal Pitfalls for Devs and Publisher
  • Elmer Bulthuis
    (Gameye)
  • A real-time API for your Game-Server
SIDE
EVENTS
 

Lunchbreak

Beer Reception: sponsored by WildTangent

Press Conference CEEGA, Stage 7

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Stage/Channel 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
1
  • Garry Schyman
    & Helge Borgarts

    (Composers)
  • From Bioshock to Middle-Earth and Beyond
2
  • Kate Edwards
    (Geogrify)
  • Building Better Worlds through Game Culturalization
3
  • Yann Le Tensorer
    (GIANTS Software)
  • How to Bring Mods to your Console Game
4
  • Jason Della Rocca
    (Execution Labs)
  • Pitch Construction: All the Details you Need to Score a Deal
5
  • Derk de Geus
    (Paladin Studios)
  • Re-Imagining Classic IP
    for Modern Devices
  • Alastair Hebson
    (SUPERHOT)
  • Remote Possibilities
6
  • Richard Garriott
    (Portalarium)
    & Lars Janssen
    (Travian)
    Moderator: Tom Putzki
    (Wargaming.net)
7
  • Collin Bradford Bishop
    (CRYENGINE)
  • Workshop: Rapid Development and Game Mechanics in CRYENGINE Using Flow Graph
SIDE
EVENTS
  • Start of #icebreaker
  • sponsored by  game – the German Games Industry Association
    (until 4:00 pm)
Stage/Channel 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
1
  • Jacinda Chew
    (Insomniac Games)
  • Growing your Team while Retaining your Culture
2
  • Alon Kaplan
    (Joytunes/Biohex
    Games)
  • Soundtrack in Space – Playing with Feelings
3
  • Saskia Bader
    (PIXELTEX GmbH)
  • Game Accessibility
  • Tamara Tirjak
    (Frontier Development)
  • Lingua ex Machina: Language Technology in Game Localisation
4
  • Simon Usiskin
    (Flip Entertainment)
  • Music and Games – living together in sweet Harmony…well, they should be!
  • Philipp Zentner
    (STOMT)
  • How to make your Game a
    Community Success
5
  • Martine Spaans
    (Tamalaki & FGL Publishing)
  • „It‘s complicated“ – a Customer-Support Lovestory
  • Max Sacker & Jasper
    Stutterheim
    (AnotherWorld VR)
  • Creating Story-driven, Cinematic & Photorealistic VR Experiences in UE4
6
  • Erik Robertson, Ian
    Kelso, Jo Twist, Arne
    Peters & Moderator:
    Prof. Dr. Malte Behrmann
  • Panel: The Future of the European Games Industry
7
  • Collin Bradford Bishop
    (CRYENGINE)
  • Workshop: Rapid Development and Game Mechanics in CRYENGINE using Flow Graph
SIDE
EVENTS
  • devcom Women in Games Networking Event
  • Access (for non-devcom attendees):  2.30 p.m.

devcom HR

Please register on Eventbrite!

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Stage/Channel 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
1
  • Stage 1 Jason
    VandenBerghe
    (ArenaNet)
  • Drives: Helping More Players Get from First-Taste to Satisfaction
Stage/Channel 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
1
  • Stage 1 devcom
    Indie Awards